United States v. Cordova Chemical Co.
[…] Actually, another scenario occurs to us under which one could argue that a parent corporation should be deemed to have directly operated a facility owned by its subsidiary. At least conceivably, a parent might independently operate the facility in the stead of its subsidiary; or, as a sort of joint venturer, actually operate the facility alongside its subsidiary. However, this is not a theory of operator liability relied upon by the district court, or alluded to in its opinion.

CERCLA defines the “owner or operator” of an onshore facility as “any person owning or operating such facility.” 42 U.S.C. § 9601(20)(A)(ii). When the facility has been conveyed to a unit of state or local government, the definition differs. It then includes “any person who owned, operated or otherwise controlled activities at such facility immediately [before the transfer to the governmental authority].” 42 U.S.C. § 9601(20)(A)(iii). It thus appears that the drafters of the statute distinguished an operator from a person who “otherwise controlled” a facility.