United States v. Cordova Chemical Co.
[…] . The district court noted that two hazardous chemicals — benzene and 1,2 dichloroethane— were found at the site and used during the Cordova period of ownership. Id. at 556, 579 n. 11. Although Cordova/Miehigan, in an April 5, 1984 letter to the federal EPA, acknowledges generating small quantities of these materials for disposal, we find nothing in the record to support a finding that any additional release of hazardous substances occurred at the site during the Cordova period.

. 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a) states, in part:

Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law, and subject only to the defenses set forth in subsection (b) of this section—
(1) the owner and operator of a ... facility,
(2) any person who at the time of disposal of any hazardous substance owned or operated
any facility at which such hazardous substances were disposed of,
(3) any person who by contract, agreement, or otherwise arranged for disposal or treatment, or arranged with a transporter for transport for disposal or treatment, of hazardous substances ...
(4) any person who accepts or accepted any hazardous substances for transport to disposal or treatment facilities, ... from which there is a release, or a threatened release which causes the incurrence of response costs, of a hazardous substance, shall be liable for—
(A) all costs of removal or remedial action____

. Although it does not affect our resolution of the liability issue, we note that these negotiations occurred before the enactment of CERCLA.