Service Employees International Union Local 503 v. State
[…] See generally Oregon State Police Officers’ Assn. v. State of Oregon, 323 Or 356, 361 n 3, 918 P2d 765 (1996) (court invoked rule of necessity to decide case involving Public Employees’ Retirement Fund in which judges participated).

Maldonado deleted the message, and its exact content is not disclosed in the record. ERB found that Sutton sent the e-mail to Maldonado only, and not to a group, but made no finding as to whether the e-mail was sent during business hours.

ORS 243.672(1) provides, in part:

“It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer or its designated representative to do any of the following:
“(a) Interfere with, restrain or coerce employees in or because of the exercise of rights guaranteed in ORS 243.662.”

See generally Portland Assn. Teachers v. Mult. Sch. Dist. No. 1, 171 Or App 616, 623,16 P3d 1189 (2000) (describing proper application of ORS 243.672(l)(a)).