Chee Kin Jang v. Reno
[…] Chevron USA, Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, 467 U.S. 837, 842-43 & n. 9, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 2781-82 & n. 9, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984); Tang, 77 F.3d at 1197. Our review is especially deferential in the context of immigration policy. Fiallo v. Bell, 430 U.S. 787, 792, 97 S.Ct. 1473, 1477-78, 52 L.Ed.2d 50 (1977).

The CSPA grants eligible applicants significant advantages in qualifying for an adjustment of immigration status under 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a). See CPSA § 2(a). The CSPA covers “national[s] of the People’s Republic of China described in section 1 of Executive Order No. 12711____” CSPA § 2(b)(1). Section 1 of EO 12711 covered “all nationals of the People’s Republic of China (PRC) ... who were in the United States on or after June 5,1989, up to and including the date of this order [April 11, 1990].” Additionally, the CSPA has physical presence requirements not at issue in this case. CSPA § 2(b)(1). The sole issue before us is whether plaintiff is a PRC national within the meaning of the CSPA despite declaring a different nationality when he entered the United States.