with whom Chief Judge HARRY T. EDWARDS and Circuit Judge ROGERS and Circuit Judge TATEL join, concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] Indeed, the Board appears to have considered any such opportunities to be either insignificant or irrelevant, since it makes no reference to them at all in rejecting Diamond's defense. See J.A. at 18.
The majority also takes me to task for referring to portions of the transcript of the AU hearing that are not contained in the joint appendix. Maj. op. at 1268 n.12. But as governing statutes, appellate rules and our local circuit procedures make clear, "[a]ll parts of the record retained by the agency shall be part of the record on review for all purposes.” Fed. R.App. P. 17(b); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2112(b) (same); Fed. R.App. P. 16(a) ("order sought to be reviewed or enforced, the findings or report on which it is based, and the pleadings, evidence and proceedings before the agency shall constitute the record on review in proceedings to review or enforce the order of an agency”); D.C. Circuit Handbook of Practice and Internal Procedures, IX.B.l., at 80 (“Failure to include relevant parts of the record in the appendix does not preclude the court from relying on that material.”).