Reedsport School District No. 105 v. Gulf Insurance
[…] It is well established that “[t]he parties to a contract may stipulate that an action for a breach of an agreement must be brought within a certain period[]” Ausplund v. Aetna Indemnity Co., 47 Or 10, 22, 81 *687P 577 (1905). Thus, the limitation period found in ORS 12.080(1) is not exclusive but is, instead, effectively a “default” provision — that is, the statutory limitation period governs “[a]n action upon a contract” unless the contracting parties have specified a different limitation period.6

Plaintiff argues in the alternative that the bond’s limitation period conflicts with ORS 12.250. That provision states:

“Unless otherwise made applicable thereto, the limitations prescribed in this chapter [ORS chapter 12] shall not apply to actions brought in the name of the state, or any comity, or other public corporation therein, or for its benefit.”

Contrary to plaintiffs position — and as the text of ORS 12.250 expressly states — that statute exempts public bodies only from the application of “limitations prescribed in this chapter,” i.e., statutes of limitation.