Peed v. Hill
[…] Roberts, competent criminal defense counsel in the late 1990s should *720reasonably have raised Crawford-like evidentiary challenges — contradicts the premise of his invocation of the “escape clauses” — viz., that his present claim of inadequate assistance of counsel “could not reasonably have been raised” before Crawford,.11

The post-conviction court properly dismissed the petition.

Affirmed.

The present record does not disclose the substance of petitioner’s claims in his first petition for post-conviction relief.

ORS 138.510(3) provides, in part:

“A petition pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 must be filed within two years of the following, unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition:
<(‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ $
“(b) If an appeal is taken, the date the appeal is final in the Oregon appellate courts.”

ORS 138.550(3) provides, in part: