Wah Chang v. PacifiCorp
[…] Plaintiff, in this appeal, “cross-assigns” error to the trial court’s allowance of summary judgment. Because of our disposition of this case, we do not address that “cross-assignment.”

Cf. State v. Farmer, 210 Or App 625, 640, 152 P3d 904 (2007) (addressing application of “abuse of discretion” standard of review to allowance of new trial pursuant to ORCP 64 B(4), based on “newly discovered evidence”); Mitchell v. Mt. Hood Meadows Oreg., 195 Or App 431, 457-59, 99 P3d 748 (2004) (same).

See ORS 757.310, which provides, in part:

“(1) A public utility may not charge a customer a rate or an amount for a service that is different from the rate or amount prescribed in the schedules or tariffs for the public utility.
“(2) A public utility may not charge a customer a rate or an amount for a service that is different from the rate or amount the public utility charges any other customer for a like and contemporaneous service under substantially similar circumstances.”

See OAR 860-022-0035, which provides, in part:

“Special Contracts