Because the Estate of Hank Walter — which had three beneficiaries — and [White] were sharing [plaintiffs] $1,000,000 policy, this sentence promises [White], an ordinary purchaser of insurance, that she can recover $100,000 in excess of any amount she collected from [plaintiff].”
White concedes that, if defendant’s policy had incorporated the antistacking provision of ORS 742.504(9)(a) (2003), defendant would not owe UIM benefits to her. However, based on the foregoing construction of defendant’s “other insurance” provision, White argues that ORS 742.504(9)(a) (2003) is irrelevant to the parties’ dispute. She reasons that, if defendant had intended its “other insurance” provision to comport with that statute, it would have included the statutory language “and this insurance shall then apply only in the amount by which the applicable limit of liability of this coverage exceeds the sum of the applicable limits of liability of all such other insurance,” at the end of the third sentence of the provision. Because defendant failed to do so, plaintiff asserts that the third sentence of the policy is merely an excess coverage provision, and the entire provision does not prohibit recovery in the present circumstances.