In its second assignment of error, defendant argues that the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees to White in an amount that was disproportionate to defendant’s share of liability to White for UIM benefits. We consider those assignments of error in the order made.
Because the material facts are undisputed, we review the trial court’s summary judgment ruling for errors of law. ORCP 47 C; Jones v. General Motors Corp., 325 Or 404, 420, 939 P2d 608 (1997). ORS 742.504 requires insurers to include in their policies UIM coverage that “in each instance is no less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary” than if the statutory coverage provision were reproduced in the policy. ORS 742.504(9)(a) (2003), amended by Or Laws 2005, ch 236, § 1,3 provides:
“Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection, with respect to bodily injury to an insured while occupying a vehicle not owned by a named insured under this coverage, the insurance under this coverage shall apply only as excess insurance over any other insurance available to such occupant which is similar to this coverage, and this insurance shall then apply only in the amount by which the applicable limit of liability of this coverage exceeds the sum of the applicable limits of liability of all such other insurance.”
*328Under that provision, a UIM policy can, with respect to bodily injuries suffered by an insured while occupying a nonowned vehicle, provide that its coverage is excess, but only over the combined applicable limits of liability of all other similar insurance coverage.