Pietrzykowski v. Albertsons, Inc.
[…] Employer argued that the report failed to state *424whether claimant had been exposed to noise during the 14 hours preceding the audiogram and that, for that reason, it was unreliable. The administrative law judge (ALJ) concluded that there was no legal impediment to employer’s challenge to Lipman’s audiogram and found that Lipman’s results were less reliable than Lindgren’s. The ALJ reduced claimant’s award to 6.88 percent. Claimant appealed to the board.

ORS 656.283(7) sets forth the rules of evidence applicable to hearings and provides, in part:

“Evidence on an issue regarding a notice of closure that was not submitted at the reconsideration required by ORS 656.268 is not admissible at hearing, and issues that were not raised by a party to the reconsideration may not be raised at hearing unless the issue arises out of the reconsideration order itself. However, nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent or limit the right of a worker, insurer or self-insured employer to present the reconsideration record at hearing to establish by a preponderance of that evidence that the standards adopted pursuant to ORS 656.726 for evaluation of the worker’s permanent disability were incorrectly applied in the reconsideration order pursuant to ORS 656.268.”

Similarly, ORS 656.268(8) provides:

“No hearing shall be held on any issue that was not raised and preserved before the director at reconsideration. However, issues arising out of the reconsideration order may be addressed and resolved at hearing.”