Pietrzykowski v. Albertsons, Inc.
[…] We therefore conclude that employer need not have raised before the ARU the precise argument that it made before the AL J as to why the evidence offered by claimant was not persuasive.

Our conclusion is consistent with statutory provisions relating to a party’s use of the reconsideration record at the hearing to establish that the standards were incorrectly applied in the reconsideration order. ORS 656.283(7) provides, in part:

“[NJothing in this section shall be construed to prevent or limit the right of a worker, insurer or self-insured employer to present the reconsideration record at hearing to establish by a preponderance of that evidence that the standards adopted pursuant to ORS 656.726 for evaluation of the worker’s permanent disability were incorrectly applied in the reconsideration order pursuant to ORS 656.268.”

Similarly, ORS 656.295(5) provides, in part: