Pietrzykowski v. Albertsons, Inc.
[…] ORS 656.283(7) provides, in part:

“[NJothing in this section shall be construed to prevent or limit the right of a worker, insurer or self-insured employer to present the reconsideration record at hearing to establish by a preponderance of that evidence that the standards adopted pursuant to ORS 656.726 for evaluation of the worker’s permanent disability were incorrectly applied in the reconsideration order pursuant to ORS 656.268.”

Similarly, ORS 656.295(5) provides, in part:

“The board shall apply to the review of the claim such standards for the evaluation of disability as may be adopted by the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services pursuant to ORS 656.726. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent or limit the right of a worker, insurer or self-insured employer to present evidence to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the standards adopted pursuant to ORS 656.726 for evaluation of the worker’s permanent disability were incorrectly applied in the reconsideration order pursuant to ORS 656.268.”

The opportunity to establish at the hearing and before the board that the standards were incorrectly applied on reconsideration encompasses the ability to explain why the reconsideration record shows that the claimant did not satisfy his burden of proof.