concurring.
[…] Granato /Strader is not clearly wrong. Its holding demands respect under the principle of stare decisis and is determinative of the first assignment of error here.
To the extent a reexamination of the text and context of ORS 30.265(3)(a) is necessary, its meaning is plain. The immunity exists whenever “any” workers’ compensation law provides coverage to a claimant, not just when particular workers’ compensation law coverage exists because the claimant was employed by the alleged public tortfeasor. The narrow construction of ORS 30.265(3)(a) advanced by plaintiff makes ORS 30.265(3)(a) redundant of ORS 656.018 (workers’ compensation liability exclusive of all other remedies against employer) and ORS 30.265(3)(d) (public body tort claim immunity for “[a]ny claim that is limited or barred by the provisions of any other statute”). The construction of ORS 30.265(3)(a) that was settled in Granato /Strader is necessary in order to give the statutory provision any content at all.
The majority goes astray in framing the different potential meanings of ORS 30.265(3)(a).