concurring.
[…] concurring.
I concur with the majority’s determinations on the second and third assignments of error and with the result reached on the first assignment of error, relating to the meaning of ORS 30.265(3)(a). However, I do not agree entirely with the reasoning used by the majority in its construction of ORS 30.265(3)(a), which provides:
“Every public body and its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties, or while operating a motor vehicle in a ridesharing arrangement authorized under ORS 276.598, are immune from liability for:
“(a) Any claim for injury to or death of any person covered by any workers’ compensation law.”
The statute then lists five other types of claims for which “every public body” is immune from liability.