State ex rel. Juvenile Department v. J. D.
[…] First, the state misstates the burden of proof. The burden of proving the validity of a search is on the state, not youth. See State v. Tucker, 330 Or 85, 89, 997 P2d 182 (2000) (state had burden of proving that warrantless search was valid); ORS 133.693(4) (“Where the motion to suppress challenges evidence seized as the result of a warrantless search, *258the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the validity of the search is on the prosecution.”); ORS 419C.270 (ORS 133.693 applies in delinquency proceedings).

Keeping that burden in mind, we turn to the state’s evidence. The officer testified that youth was walking with friends on the sidewalk of a downtown Portland street in the area of the bus mall at 9:30 a.m. on a school day.