Bovet v. Law
[…] Accordingly, the ALJ erred in concluding that the nature of the work test “tips the balance towards the conclusion that claimant was a worker for the Bovets under ORS 656.005(30).” Rather, because the evidence is inconclusive under the right to control test and the nature of the work test is inapplicable to this situation, claimant failed to carry his burden of establishing that he is a worker within the meaning of the statute.

Reversed.

DCBS seeks judicial review of its own order pursuant to ORS 656.740(5), which provides, in part:

“Notwithstanding ORS 183.315(1), the issuance of nonsubjectivity determinations, orders declaring a person to be a noncomplying employer or the assessment of civil penalties pursuant to this chapter, the conduct of hearings and the judicial review thereof shall be as provided in ORS chapter 183, except that:
“(a) The order of an Administrative Law Judge in a contested case shall be deemed to be a final order of the director.
“(b) The director shall have the same right to judicial review of the order of an Administrative Law Judge as any person who is adversely affected or aggrieved by such final order.”

ORS 656.027(2) provides:

“A worker employed to do gardening, maintenance, repair, remodeling or similar work in or about the private home of the person employing the worker.”