University Professionals of Illinois, Local 4100 v. Edgar
[…] Appellants believe that this legislation harms the Sangamon State faculty, the Union once representing that faculty, as well as the whole of the University of Illinois faculty, and therefore challenge the constitutionality of the law. They now appeal from the district court’s dismissal of their equal protection claim. Finding a rational basis for this legislation, we affirm the decision of the district court.

I.

The challenged law is section 50-423 of Public Act 89-0004, which amended Section 7 of the Illinois Educational Labor Relations Act. Section 7 now reads, in pertinent part:

The sole appropriate bargaining unit for academic faculty at the University of Illinois shall be a unit that is comprised of non-supervisory academic faculty employed more than half-time and includes all tenured, tenure-track, and non-tenure track faculty employed by the board of trustees of that University in all of its undergraduate, graduate, and professional schools and degree and non-degree programs, regardless of current or historical representation rights or patterns or the application of any other factors. Any *667decision, rule, or regulation, promulgated by the Board to the contrary shall be null and void.

115 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/7 (West 1997).