Bucholtz v. Belshe
[…] That is because all of the cases follow the same essential pattern, and nothing turns on their individual differences as far as this litigation is concerned.

Basically, Medi-Cal recipients, who have since died, had placed property into revocable inter vivos trusts. When they died, the property went to the beneficiaries of the inter vivos trusts.

Belshe, however, asserted that the state had a Medi-Cal claim against the property and the beneficiaries because of California Welfare and Institutions Code § 14009.5, which allows for a claim “against the estate of the decedent, or against any recipient of the property of that decedent by distribution or survival.” Bucholtz asserted that federal law precluded application of § 14009.5 to the beneficiaries of inter vivos trusts created by Medi-Cal recipients who died before October 1, 1993. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(b)(l) (1989).2 The district court agreed with Bucholtz.