Bucholtz v. Belshe
[…] Id. at 1005. In so doing, we also noted that even the California statute distinguished between the “estate” of the decedent and property which passed by “distribution or survival.” Id. at 1006 n. 3. But, again, the federal statute was limited to the estate itself. Thus, the state’s claims failed.

Belshe cannot avoid the holding or implications of Kizer, but bridles under it and seeks some solace from the fact that Congress has now amended § 1396p(b)(l) to provide that a decedent’s estate for purposes of recovery includes assets within his “estate, as defined for purposes of State probate law,” and may, at the state’s option, include assets which pass through “joint tenancy, tenancy in common, survivorship, life estate, living trust, or other arrangement.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(b)(4)(A)-(B) (1993). That, however, does not help Belshe’s cause. In the first place, it draws the salient distinction between the estate for probate law purposes and other forms of receiving title at death.