State v. Carr
[…] One condition of probation was that defendant not be on the sidewalk in front of the school; defendant did not object to that condition at the time of sentencing.

Defendant first assigns error to the trial court’s denial of his motion for a judgment of acquittal on the criminal trespass charge. He asserts that his constitutional rights to free speech and to exercise his religion prevent the school principal and other employees from lawfully ordering him to stay off school property when he was on it as part of his religious activities.2 ORS 164.245(1) provides that a “person commits the crime of criminal trespass in the second degree if the *310person enters or remains unlawfully in a motor vehicle or in or upon premises.” Defendant’s arguments arise from the definition of “enter or remain unlawfully” in ORS 164.205(3). The crucial portions of that definition are:

“(b) To fail to leave premises that are open to the public after being lawfully directed to do so by the person in charge;