Jacks v. Crabtree
[…] But nothing in section 3621(e)(2)(B) requires the Bureau to limit eligibility criteria to the current offense of conviction:

The period a prisoner convicted of a nonviolent offense remains in custody after successfully completing a treatment program may be reduced by the Bureau of Prisons, but such a reduction may not be more than one year____

18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B) (emphasis added). To the contrary, by providing that a sentence “may be reduced,” section 3621(e)(2)(B) gives the Bureau broad discretion to grant or deny the one-year reduction. This conclusion is reinforced by the preceding section of the enabling statute, which states that any prisoner who completes a drug treatment program “shall remain in the custody of the Bureau under such conditions as the Bureau deems appropriate.” Id. § 3621(e)(2)(A). Thus, nothing in the language of the enabling statute limits the Bureau to the current offense of conviction in deciding whether an inmate will be eligible for a sentence reduction.