However, the state raised its first argument before the sentencing court, that argument undercuts a necessary facet of defendant’s constitutional objection, it involves a purely legal issue, and defendant has addressed the argument on appeal. Accordingly, and because it has logical precedence in the order of analysis of the parties’ arguments, we address that argument first under the “right for the wrong reason” doctrine. See Outdoor Media Dimensions Inc. v. State of Oregon, 331 Or 634, 659-60, 20 P3d 180 (2001) (setting out doctrine).
ORS 135.385 provides:
“(1) The court shall not accept a plea of guilty or no contest to a felony or other charge on which the defendant appears in person without first addressing the defendant personally and determining that the defendant understands the nature of the charge.
“(2) The court shall inform the defendant:
“(a) That by a plea of guilty or no contest the defendant waives the right:
“(A) To trial by jury;
“(B) Of confrontation; and
“(C) Against self-incrimination.
“(b) Of the maximum possible sentence on the charge, including the maximum possible sentence from consecutive sentences.
“(c) When the offense charged is one for which a different or additional penalty is authorized by reason of the fact that the defendant may be adjudged a dangerous offender, that this fact may be established after a plea in the present action, thereby subjecting the defendant to different or additional penalty.
“(d) That if the defendant is not a citizen of the United States conviction of a crime may result, under the laws of the United States, in deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States or denial of naturalization.
*526“(e) That if the defendant is entering a guilty plea pursuant to a plea offer and agreed disposition recommendation under ORS 135.405, the court will agree to impose sentence as provided in the agreed disposition recommendation.”