It follows that, irrespective of the absence of evidence that defendant executed such waivers, the trial court did not err by counting those convictions in the calculation of defendant’s criminal history score in this case.
Affirmed.
We reject without discussion defendant’s unpreserved second assignment of error, in which he challenges the court’s use of his predicate convictions to increase his criminal history score after it previously had used the same convictions to elevate the current crime of conviction from a misdemeanor to a felony.
ORS 813.012 provides, in part:
“(2) In determining criminal history for a person convicted of a felony that has operation of a motor vehicle as an element, or of a felony that involved death, injury or property damage caused by the use of a motor vehicle, the commission shall:
“(a) Consider two prior convictions of misdemeanor driving while under the influence of intoxicants to be equivalent to one conviction of felony driving while under the influence of intoxicants; and
“(b) Consider felony driving while under the influence of intoxicants to be a person felony and consider misdemeanor driving while under the influence of intoxicants to be a person Class A misdemeanor.”
The sentencing court rejected defendant’s objection on the basis of the state’s third argument on appeal, namely, that defendant had the burden to show that the Marion County convictions were invalid, and he failed to meet that burden.