*182We conclude for the above reasons that DMV’s June and July letters are final orders, that this court, pursuant to ORS 14.165(7), has jurisdiction to review those orders, and that petitioner is entitled to a contested case proceeding regarding those orders. However, because we do not have the benefit of a final administrative order issued after a contested case proceeding, the matter must be remanded to the agency.
Judgment vacated; remanded to the circuit court with instructions to remand to Department of Transportation, Motor Vehicle Services Division.
ORS 14.165(1) provides:
“If an action or other proceeding against a public body is filed in circuit court and the circuit court does not have authority to decide the case, the circuit court shall:
“(a) Transfer the case to the court or tribunal authorized by law to decide the case if the circuit court determines that another court or tribunal is authorized by law to decide the case;