Fredy Antonio Picado-Lopez v. United States Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] We remand so that the BIA may consider in the first instance whether its summary dismissal of Picado-Lopez's appeal was proper in light of Padilla-Agustin v. INS.3

5

PETITION FOR REVIEW GRANTED.

*

The panel unanimously finds this case suitable for decision without oral argument. Fed.R.App.P. 34(a); 9th Cir.R. 34-4

**

This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by 9th Cir.R. 36-3

1

Under 8 C.F.R. Sec. 3.1(d)(1-a)(i)(A), the BIA may summarily dismiss any appeal in which "[t]he party concerned fails to specify the reasons for the appeal on [the Notice of Appeal Form] or other document filed therewith."

2

The notice of appeal form in Padilla-Agustin involved Form EOIR-26

3