G. A. C. v. State ex rel. Juvenile Department
[…] Mother also testified that “I don’t think I’m qualified any more to help [V] with all the psychological issues that she has.” According to mother, V had been molested and raped “a couple times” when they were living in a home where drugs were manufactured and sold.

All three children were removed from mother’s home on March 30 and placed in temporary foster care. As noted, the state filed dependency petitions seeking juvenile court jurisdiction over the children. As pertinent here, the state alleged that the children were within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court under ORS 419B.100(l)(c), which provides:

“Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6) of this section and ORS 107.726, the juvenile court has *8exclusive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and:
* * * ❖
“(c) Whose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the person or of others [.]”

ORS 419B. 100(2) provides that “[t]he court shall have jurisdiction under subsection (1) of this section even though the child is receiving adequate care from the person having physical custody of the child.”