G. A. C. v. State ex rel. Juvenile Department
[…] ayt ^
“(c) Discipline their children.”

Thus, although the dependency jurisdiction statute, ORS 419B.100, does not itself employ terms such as “abuse” or “physical injury,” ORS 419B.090(2)(a)(B) recognizes a child’s right to be free from “physical * * * abuse.” It is logical therefore to infer that the existence of physical abuse is a circumstance endangering a child’s welfare. At the same time, the statute also recognizes the right of parents to discipline a child.

*11A related statute, ORS 419B.005(l)(a)(A), supports that understanding. It defines “abuse” for purposes of the mandatory child abuse reporting statutes, ORS 419B.005 to 419B.050, as including “[a]ny assault, as defined in ORS chapter 163, of a child and any physical injury to a child which has been caused by other than accidental means, including any injury which appears to be at variance with the explanation given of the injury.” Thus, “abuse,” for the purpose of mandatory child abuse reporting, includes criminal assault and any nonaccidental “physical injury,”3 and also includes conduct intended as discipline when it “results in one of [those] conditions.” ORS 419B.005(l)(b).