I. BACKGROUND
[…] The appellant claims these court clerks wrongfully denied his motion to expand the record on appeal. As to this claim, it appears that the Appellate Division judges, and not the named clerks, are responsible for denying Rodriguez access to records. See Transcript of 4/5/95 Hearing, Joint Appendix at 23-24 (indicating the Appellate Division denied appellant’s application to obtain additional transcripts and expand the appellate record); see also N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1102(b)(McKinney 1976)(“A poor person may be furnished with a stenographic transcript without fee by order of the court ... ”). Accordingly, these clerks are entitled to immunity for their alleged refusal of appellant’s document request.
In addition, Rodriguez contends the court clerks violated his due process rights by failing to properly manage the court calendar and more quickly bring his appeal to fruition.