State v. Harding
[…] Those items were sufficient to support defendant’s conviction, so the suppression of the other two items would not have helped him. We therefore reject defendant’s second assignment of error.

In his third assignment of error, defendant argues that the trial court erred in joining defendant’s cases under ORS 132.560. That statute provides, in part:

“(1) A charging instrument must charge but one offense, and in one form only, except that:
******
“(b) • Two or more offenses may be charged in the same charging instrument in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged are alleged to have been committed by the same person or persons and are:
“(A) Of the same or similar character;
«H< Hí ❖ ❖ H*
“(3) If it appears, upon motion, that the state or defendant is substantially prejudiced by a joinder of offenses under subsection (1) * * * of this section, the court may *306order an election or separate trials of counts or provide whatever other relief justice requires.”

(Emphases added.)