United States v. Wilson
[…] Ill

VIOLENT CRIMES IN AID OF RACKETEERING

Reginald Wilson, Don Wilson, and Patrick Miller challenge the sufficiency of the evidence used to convict them of committing certain violent crimes in aid of racketeering in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a) (“VICAR”). The three, along with Alfred Brown and Sebastian Richardson, also challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support their convictions for participation in a VICAR conspiracy. Section 1959(a) provides in pertinent part:

Whoever, ... for the purpose of ... maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity, murders, ... maims, assaults with a dangerous weapon, commits assault resulting in serious bodily injury upon, or threatens to commit a crime of violence in violation of the laws of any State or the United States, or attempts or conspires so to do, shall be punished—
(1) for murder, by death or life imprisonment, or a fine under this title, or both; ...
(3) for assault with a dangerous weapon or assault resulting in serious bodily injury, by imprisonment for not more than twenty years or a fine under this title, or both;
(4) for threatening to commit a crime of violence, by imprisonment for not more than five years or a fine under this title, or both;
(5) for attempting or conspiring to commit murder or kidnapping, by imprisonment for not more than ten years or a fine under this title, or both; and
(6) for attempting or conspiring to commit a crime involving maiming, assault with a dangerous weapon, or assault resulting in serious bodily injury, by im-*1078prisomnent for not more than three years or a fíne under this title, or both.

According to the definitions section of 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1), drug trafficking constitutes “racketeering activity” for the purposes of VICAR under 18 U.S.C. § 1959(b)(1).

A