State ex rel. Department of Human Services v. D. F. W.
[…] Although father was not fully candid about his alcohol use immediately after his release from prison, the evidence in the record does not show that, at the time of trial, father was involved with either alcohol or drugs to an extent that would substantially impair his ability to be a parent. For that reason we cannot find by clear and convincing evidence that DHS has proved the allegations of subparagraph c).

The trial court also found that DHS had proved two allegations in paragraph 6 of its petition. DHS brought those allegations under ORS 419B.506, which provides for termination of a person’s parental rights if

“the parent or parents have failed or neglected without reasonable and lawful cause to provide for the basic physical and psychological needs of the child or ward for six months prior to the filing of a petition. In determining such failure or neglect, the court shall disregard any incidental or minimal expressions of concern or support!.]”

The court found that DHS had proved the following allegations under that statute:

“a) Failure to provide care or pay a reasonable portion of substitute physical care and maintenance while custody was lodged with others.