Brooks v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Florida, Inc.
[…] Plainly if the Individual Plaintiffs remained free under the law to purchase Medigap policies once they had opted out of their employers’ plans, then the statute contemplates that some entity would be permitted by law to sell such individual Medigap insurance. Without this corollary, there would be no way for individuals covered by Medicare to buy supplemental coverage. It is beyond peradventure that the statutory scheme expects and permits such policies to be sold. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ss (regulating Medigap insurance); 42 U.S.C. § 1395b (“Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to preclude any ... individual from purchasing or otherwise seeuring[ ] protection against the cost of any health services.”). This permissible Medigap insurance is all the Insurer Defendants in this case provided.