Brooks v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Florida, Inc.
[…] See First National Life’s Mot. Summ. J., Exh. 4, at ¶ 3; Affid. Richard Ruis ¶ 6. Having rejected their employers’ group *1374health plans, the Individual Plaintiffs legitimately made Medicare their primary insurance and were able to purchase supplemental Medigap policies to further protect themselves against the cost of health care. See Health Ins. Ass’n v. Shalala, 23 F.3d at 420 (“[T]he working aged are free to purchase ‘Medigap’ policies on their own.”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395b (“Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to preclude any ... individual from purchasing or otherwise securing[] protection against the cost of any health services.”); 42 U.S.C. § 1395ss (regulating Medigap insurance); 42 C.F.R. § 411.72(c) (“An employee or spouse may refuse the health plan offered by the employer.