Brooks v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Florida, Inc.
[…] If, on the other hand, the employee rejects the employer’s insurance plan, then Medicare will be the primary insurer for that individual. In this case, the employee remains free to purchase supplemental insurance (known as a “Medi-gap” policy) to augment Medicare’s benefits. See Health Ins. Ass’n v. Shalala, 23 F.3d at 420 (“[T]he working aged are free to purchase ‘Medigap’ policies on their own.”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395b (“Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to preclude any ... individual from purchasing or otherwise securing[] protection against the cost of any health services.”); 42 U.S.C. § 1395ss (regulating Medigap insurance).

The Plaintiffs in this action are divided into two groups.