Innovative Health Systems, Inc. v. City of White Plains
[…] The City argues that the appellees’ claims will fail because (1) IHS’s clients are not “qualified individuals with a disability” because they are not drug-free, (2) the appellees were not denied the benefits of the City’s zoning activity, and (3) the City’s zoning decision was not based on bias against chemically-dependent persons. We address each argument in turn.

The City claims that IHS has admitted that some of its clients are not drug-free and that therefore, under either statute the clients are excluded from the definition of “qualified individuals with a disability.” See 42 U.S.C. § 12210(a) (term “does not include an individual who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use”); 29 U.S.C. § 706(8)(C)(i) (same). Although, we are not convinced that IHS has admitted that its clients are not drug-free,15 the program indisputably does not tolerate drug use by its participants.