State ex rel. Department of Human Services v. M. A.
[…] Reversed and remanded.

With the exception of the children’s names and case numbers, the judgments at issue — as well as the underlying plans — are identical; for convenience only, we generally use the singular number throughout the remainder of this opinion.

APPLA is “any permanency plan other than reunification, adoption, guardianship, or permanent placement with a fit and willing relative!,]” OAR 413-070-0520; it is the “least preferred permanency plan for a child!,]” OAR 413-070-0532. See also ORS 419A.004(18) (defining “planned permanent living arrangement” as “an out-of-home placement other than by adoption, placement with a relative or placement with a legal guardian that is consistent with the case plan and in the best interests of the ward”).

It is unclear from the record when the children were returned to mother’s care.

Father, who is 80 years old and in poor health, also opposed the plan; he is not a party on appeal.