State ex rel. Department of Human Services v. M. A.
[…] As explained below, we agree with mother that the judgment failed to comply with the requirements of ORS 419B.476(5)(a) and (f), and, consequently, we reverse and remand to the juvenile court for further proceedings. As a result of that disposition, we need not address mother’s remaining assignments of error.

ORS 419B.476(5) provides, in part:

“The court shall enter an order within 20 days after the permanency hearing. In addition to any determinations or orders the court may make under subsection (4) of this section, the order shall include:
“(a) The court’s determination required under subsections (2) and (3) of this section, including a brief description of the efforts the department has made with regard to the case plan in effect at the time of the permanency hearing;
“(f) If the court determines that the permanency plan for the ward should be a planned permanent living arrangement, the court’s determination of a compelling reason, that must be documented by the department, why it would not be in the best interests of the ward to be returned home, placed for adoption, placed with a legal guardian or placed with a fit and willing relativef]”

Paragraph (5)(a) thus also implicates subsections (2) and (3) of the statute. Subsection (3) is not pertinent to this case; however, subsection (2) provides, in part:

“At a permanency hearing the court shall: