State ex rel. Department of Human Services v. M. A.
[…] Turning to the merits, as framed by mother’s argument, see 227 Or App at 178-80, the relevant statutes required the judgment to include the following: (1) the court’s determination as to whether DHS had made reasonable efforts to make it possible for the children to safely return home, ORS 419B.476(5)(a), (2); (2) a brief description of DHS’s efforts with regard to reunification, the case plan in effect at the time of the hearing, ORS 419B.476(5)(a); (3) the court’s determination whether mother had made sufficient progress to make it possible for the children to safely return home, ORS 419B.476(5)(a), (2)(a); and (4) a “compelling reason[9] that must be documented by [DHS], why it would not be in the best interests of the [children] to be returned home, placed for adoption, placed with a legal guardian or placed with a fit and willing relative[,]” ORS 419B.476(5)(f).

*183Here, the judgment fulfilled the first requirement— the “reasonable efforts” determination and, arguably, the third — lack of sufficient progress on mother’s part.