Mother and other caretakers offered a few possible explanations for the rib fractures, but the record does not conclusively establish how the fractures occurred, who might have caused them, or precisely when child was injured. A medical expert testified that both injuries were “highly concerning” for child abuse and could not be easily explained as accidental trauma. Based on evidence of injuries likely caused by physical abuse, child was placed in foster care.
As relevant here, ORS 419B.100(l)(c) allows a juvenile court to take jurisdiction over a child “[w]hose condition *753or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the person.” DHS filed a dependency petition in January 2009 alleging that the following conditions and circumstances endangered child’s welfare:
“a. The child suffered unexplained, non-accidental physical trauma while in the care and/or custody of the mother.
“b.