State v. A. L. M.
[…] See ORS 419B.305 and ORS 419B.310 (providing for hearing on dependency petition).

The juvenile court made N a ward of the court under ORS 419B.328(1). That statute requires the juvenile court to “make a child found to be within the jurisdiction of the court as provided in ORS 419B.100 a ward of the court.” N was placed in the legal custody of the Department of Human Services (DHS) pursuant to ORS 419B.337(1) (allowing placement of a ward “in the legal custody of [DHS] for care, placement and supervision” when the “court determines it would be in the best interest and for the welfare of a ward”). Under ORS 419B.337(6), commitment of the physical custody of a ward to DHS “continues until dismissed by the court or until the ward becomes 21 years of age.”