State v. A. L. M.
[…] The motion provided:

*20“DHS requests that the Court vacate commitment of the child to DHS because [N] has been living with her father * * * since May 23, 2008, and is doing well in that placement. Continued Court supervision and wardship is necessary because [father] does not have a legal custody judgment and needs continued wardship to protect the child. DHS requests that the child remain a ward of the Court, with placement to continue with her father * * * until legal custody is granted to [father].”

On January 20, 2009, DHS reported to the court under ORS 419B.440(2)(c). ORS 419B.440 requires reports to the juvenile court by persons with physical custody of a ward. One of the circumstances requiring a report is “[w]hen the ward is in the legal custody of [DHS] as provided in ORS 419B.337, but the ward has been placed for a period of six consecutive months in the physical custody of a parent * * *.” ORS 419B.440(2)(c).

The report generally complied with ORS 419B.443, which sets out the required contents of a report to the juvenile court by a person with physical custody of a ward. The report referenced two prior reports “for background information on this family.”