Lee v. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
[…] Chase and Chemical filed the appropriate applications with the Board on October 3, 1995.

Under the Board’s regulations implementing the BHCA, the public must be given notice of an application and may submit comments to the Board. See 12 C.F.R. § 262. Petitioner Inner City Press/Community on the Move (“ICP”), an association of low-income residents of New York City, presented the Board and OTS with a number of objections to both the Chase-UST applications and the Chase-Chemical applications. ICP’s concerns were based principally on the Community Reinvestment Act (“CRA”), 12 U.S.C. §§ 2901 et seq. The CRA provides that “regulated financial institutions have [a] continuing and affirmative obligation to help meet the credit needs of the local communities in which they are chartered.” 12 U.S.C. § 2901(a)(3).