Lee v. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
[…] and Chase’s acquisition of a banking subsidiary, U.S. Trust Company of New York (“USTNY”), Chase was required to obtain the Board’s approval pursuant to section 3 of the BHCA, 12 U.S.C. § 1842. Under this section, the Board, after receiving the recommendation of the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (“OCC”) or the applicable state supervisory agency, must evaluate an application pursuant to a number of factors: the anti-eompetitive effects of the proposal, the financial and managerial resources of the company and the banks involved and the “needs of the community to be served.” 12 U.S.C. § 1842(c)(2).

Section 4(a) of the BHCA, 12 U.S.C. § 1843(a)(2), prohibits a bank holding compa*909ny, such as Chase, from retaining “direct or indirect ownership or control of any voting shares of any company which is not a bank or bank holding company.” The statute also prohibits bank holding companies from engaging in any activities other than those of banking or of managing or controlling banks, but exempts from this prohibition the ownership of: