State v. B. C.
[…] The state has not met its burden to show by clear and convincing evidence that appellant is a mentally ill person.

Reversed.

We traditionally classify mental commitment cases as equitable in nature and review those decisions like equity cases — by reviewing anew upon the record (“de novo" review), State v. O’Neill, 274 Or 59, 61 n 3, 545 P2d 97 (1976). Assuming that mental commitment cases remain a species of equitable proceedings, under new legislation our de novo review of equity cases may be discretionary for cases in which the notice of appeal was filed after June 4, 2009. ORS 19.415(3)(b) provides: “Upon an appeal in an equitable action or proceeding other than an appeal from a * ** * termination of parental rights, the Court of Appeals, acting in its sole discretion, may try the cause anew upon the record or make one or more factual findings anew upon the record.” That limited standard of review applies “only to appeals for which a notice of appeal is filed with the Court of Appeals under ORS 19.240(3) on or after the effective date of this 2009 Act.”