Opinion by Judge SCHROEDER; Partial Concurrence and Partial Dissent by Judge FLETCHER.
[…] (2) for the determination and recoveiy of the fair value of the grazing and agricultural use by either tribe and its individual members since the 28th day of September 1962 of the undivided one-half interest of the other tribe in the lands within the joint use area, together with interest at the rate of 6 per centum per annum compounded annually, notwithstanding the fact that the tribes are tenants in common of such lands ...
. Section 640d-5(d) of the Settlement Act provides:
In any partition of the surface rights to the joint use area, the lands shall, insofar as is practicable, be equal in acreage and quality: Provided, That if such partition results in a lesser amount of acreage, or value, or both to one tribe such differential shall be fully and finally compensable to such tribe by the other tribe. The value of the land for the 18 purposes of this subsection shall be based on not less than its value with improvements and its grazing capacity fully restored: Provided further, That, in the determination of compensation for any such differential, the Federal Government shall pay any difference between the value of the particular land involved in its existing state and the value of such land in a fully restored state which results from damage to the land which the District Court finds attributable to a failure of the Federal Government to provide protection where such protection is or was required by law or by the demands of the trust relationship.
. Section 640d-5(d) is an owelty provision. However, it also discusses the government's liability for the difference in value between the land "as is” at the time of partition and the land fully restored. That is, 640d-5(d) covers damages as well as owelty.