Opinion by Judge SCHROEDER; Partial Concurrence and Partial Dissent by Judge FLETCHER.
[…] We granted that motion, but allowed the Navajo to rely on the arguments in the Hopi briefs with regard to joint liability. Additionally, the Navajo contend that the United States should be exclusively liable.
We agree with the district court that the government’s behavior should be evaluated using reasonableness as the yardstick. The district court assessed government liability in accordance with the only available provision addressing damages to the land, § 640d-5(d).4 That section provides that the government will be liable for damages to the land if the government fails “to provide protection where such protection is or was required by law or by the demands of the trust relationship.” Protections required by law are coterminous with those required by the trust relationship. See United States v.