The trial court concluded that plaintiffs were not entitled to be paid overtime pay under state law and *558that the state had not waived its sovereign immunity against FLSA claims. It therefore denied plaintiffs’ motion to amend their complaint and granted the state’s motion to dismiss. This appeal followed.
ORS 30.265 is a provision of the OTCA, and it provides that “every public body is subject to action or suit for its torts.” The state is a public body that is subject to that provision. See ORS 30.260(4)(a); ORS 174.109. The provision effects a waiver of sovereign immunity by the state for actions brought against it in state court on claims that come within the OTCA. See, e.g., Hale v.