It therefore denied plaintiffs’ motion to amend their complaint and granted the state’s motion to dismiss. This appeal followed.
ORS 30.265 is a provision of the OTCA, and it provides that “every public body is subject to action or suit for its torts.” The state is a public body that is subject to that provision. See ORS 30.260(4)(a); ORS 174.109. The provision effects a waiver of sovereign immunity by the state for actions brought against it in state court on claims that come within the OTCA. See, e.g., Hale v. Port of Portland, 308 Or 508, 514-17, 783 P2d 506 (1989). ORS 30.260(8), in turn, defines “tort” for purposes of the OTCA to mean
“the breach of a legal duty that is imposed by law, other than a duty arising from contract or quasi-contract, the breach of which results in injury to a specific person or persons for which the law provides a civil right of action for damages or for a protective remedy.”
We held in Butterfield v.