I. Facts
[…] . The parties do not dispute that the life insurance plan involved in this case is a "welfare plan” governed by ERISA. ERISA defines an "employee welfare benefit plan” or "welfare plan” to mean, inter alia,
any plan, fund, or program which was heretofore or is hereafter established or maintained by an employer ... to the extent that such plan, fund, or program was established or is maintained for the purpose of providing for its participants or their beneficiaries, through the purchase of insurance or otherwise, ... benefits in the event of ... death.
29 U.S.C. § 1002(1). In comparison, pension benefit plans provide retirement income. See id. § 1002(2).
. Section 1051 states in pertinent part:
This part shall apply to any employee benefit plan described in section 1003(a) of this title (and not exempted under section 1003(b) of this title) other than—
(1) an employee welfare benefit plan;....
29 U.S.C. § 1051(1).