State v. C. A. S.
[…] The problem with youth’s argument is that the juvenile court did not award restitution to AFNI. Indeed, the court agreed with youth’s contention that the “victim” was the owner of the damaged car, and the judgment makes restitution payable to the car’s owner and not AFNI. Thus, the issue that youth frames on appeal — the meaning of the word “victim” in ORS 419C.450 — has no direct bearing on the ultimate correctness of the restitution award.

The juvenile delinquency restitution statute contemplates an award of restitution in the “specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim’s injury, loss or damage.” ORS 419C.450(1)(a)(A). Given the nature of the judgment in this case, the real question is what constitutes the “full amount of the victim’s injury, loss or damage” in light of the fact that an insurance company paid for repairs to the victim’s car.