State v. E. V.
[…] Youth’s argument presents a question of statutory interpretation, requiring us to determine the meaning of the term “victim” for the purpose of the juvenile restitution statute, ORS 419C.450, set out below. When interpreting a statute, our task is to discern the intent of the legislature. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171, 206 P3d 1042 (2009); PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). To do so, we begin with an examination of the text of the statute, in context, which is “the best evidence of the legislature’s intent.” PGE, 317 Or at 610.

ORS 419C.450, which governs restitution in juvenile delinquency cases, provides, in part:

*301“(l)(a) It is the policy of the State of Oregon to encourage and promote the payment of restitution and other obligations by youth offenders as well as by adult offenders. In any ease within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to ORS 419C.005 in which the youth offender caused another person any physical, emotional or psychological injury or any loss of or damage to property, the victim has the right to receive prompt restitution. The district attorney shall investigate and present to the court, prior to or at the time of adjudication, evidence of the nature and amount of the injury, loss or damage. If the court finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered injury, loss or damage, in addition to any other sanction it may impose, the court shall:
“(A) Include in the judgment a requirement that the youth offender pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim’s injury, loss or damage as determined by the court[.]”

(Emphasis added.)

ORS 419C.450 does not define “victim” or “restitution.” But another statute, ORS 419A.004, defines terms for the Juvenile Code, and it provides, in part:

“As used in this chapter and ORS chapters 419B and 419C, unless the context requires otherwise:
ífí ^ ‡ iji