State v. E. V.
[…] Nevertheless, youth argues that, for the purpose of restitution, the term “victim” does have different meanings in the criminal and juvenile codes. Youth acknowledges, as he *303must, that the Juvenile Code does not specifically define the term “victim” for the purpose of restitution. Youth asserts that “[t]he definition of ‘victim’ for the purposes of juvenile restitution * * * is embedded in the juvenile restitution statute,” ORS 419C.450(l)(a). Youth relies on the portion of that statute that provides:

“In any case within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to ORS 419C.005 in which the youth offender caused another person any physical, emotional or psychological injury or any loss of or damage to property, the victim has the right to receive prompt restitution.”

ORS 419C.450(l)(a).

As we understand it, youth’s argument is that, for the purpose of restitution in a juvenile delinquency case, a “victim” is a “person” who has suffered “any physical, emotional, or psychological injury or any loss of or damage to property” as a result of a youth’s conduct. Youth emphasizes that ORS 419C.450(l)(a) uses the term “person,” a term which, in youth’s view, does not apply to insurance carriers or the account.1

*304We do not understand the language on which youth relies to define the term “victim.”