State v. E. V.
[…] “(A) Include in the judgment a requirement that the youth offender pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim’s injury, loss or damage as determined by the court[.]”

(Emphasis added.)

ORS 419C.450 does not define “victim” or “restitution.” But another statute, ORS 419A.004, defines terms for the Juvenile Code, and it provides, in part:

“As used in this chapter and ORS chapters 419B and 419C, unless the context requires otherwise:
ífí ^ ‡ iji
“(23) ‘Restitution’ has the meaning given that term in ORS 137.103.”

ORS 137.103, in turn, defines terms for the Criminal Code’s restitution statutes, and it provides, in part:

“As used in ORS 137.101 to 137.109, 161.675 and 161.685:
íJí ^
“(3) ‘Restitution’ means full, partial or nominal payment of economic damages to a victim. * * *
“(4) ‘Victim’ means:
“(a) The person against whom the defendant committed the criminal offense, if the court determines that the *302person has suffered economic damages as a result of the offense.
“(b) Any person not described in paragraph (a) of this subsection whom the court determines has suffered economic damages as a result of the defendant’s criminal activities.
“(c) The Criminal Injuries Compensation Account, if it has expended moneys on behalf of a victim described in paragraph (a) of this subsection.
“(d) An insurance carrier, if it has expended moneys on behalf of a victim described in paragraph (a) of this subsection.”

To summarize, under ORS 419C.450(l)(a), a “victim” in a juvenile delinquency case has the right to receive prompt “restitution.” ORS 419C.450 does not define “victim” or “restitution,” but ORS 419A.004(23) provides that, unless the context requires otherwise, “ ‘Restitution’ has the meaning given that term in ORS 137.103.” In turn, ORS 137.103(3) provides that “ ‘Restitution’ means full, partial or nominal payment of economic damages to a victim.” Notably, the definition of “restitution” includes the term “victim,” and “victim” is defined — for the purposes of the Criminal Code’s restitution statutes, including the definition of “restitution” in ORS 137.103(3) — to include insurance carriers and the account. ORS 137.103(4)(c), (d).