State v. E. V.
[…] If the court finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered injury, loss or damage, in addition to any other sanction it may impose, the court shall:
“(A) Include in the judgment a requirement that the youth offender pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim’s injury, loss or damage as determined by the court[.]”

(Emphasis added.)

ORS 419C.450 does not define “victim” or “restitution.” But another statute, ORS 419A.004, defines terms for the Juvenile Code, and it provides, in part:

“As used in this chapter and ORS chapters 419B and 419C, unless the context requires otherwise:
ífí ^ ‡ iji
“(23) ‘Restitution’ has the meaning given that term in ORS 137.103.”

ORS 137.103, in turn, defines terms for the Criminal Code’s restitution statutes, and it provides, in part:

“As used in ORS 137.101 to 137.109, 161.675 and 161.685:
íJí ^
“(3) ‘Restitution’ means full, partial or nominal payment of economic damages to a victim. * * *
“(4) ‘Victim’ means: