FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Shortly thereafter, INS regional counsel William Odencrantz indicated “that the change in charges was for tactical purposes and that the INS intends to deport all eight plaintiffs because they are members of the PFLP.” American-Arab I, 70 F.3d at 1053.
Following the repeal of the 1952 Act, the INS commenced proceedings against Hamide and Shehadeh under the “terrorist activity” provision of the Immigration Act of 1990, Pub.L. No. 101-649, 104 Stat. 4978 (Nov. 29, 1990), codified as amended at 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(4)(B) (rendering deportable “[a]ny alien who has engaged, is engaged, or at any time after entry engages in terrorist activity”).1
The Plaintiffs filed this federal action to contest the deportation proceedings on First Amendment grounds.