dissenting.
[…] See, e.g., Perzik v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 228 Cal.App.3d 1273, 279 Cal.Rptr. 498 (1991) (no duty to defend, under medical malpractice policy, federal grand jury investigation and criminal prosecution); Jaffe v. Cranford Ins. Co., 168 Cal.App.3d 930, 214 Cal.Rptr. 567 (1985) (no duty to defend, under psychiatrist’s malpractice policy, state criminal charges).
In reaching the contrary conclusion, the majority simply misreads section 533.5(b). That section states:
No policy of insurance shall provide ... any duty to defend ... any claim in any criminal action or proceeding or in any action or proceeding brought pursuant to [unfair competition and false advertising statutes] in which the recovery of a fine, penalty, or restitution is sought by the Attorney General, any district attorney, any city prosecutor, or any county counsel—
Cal. Insur. Code § 533.5(b) (emphasis added).