[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] novo, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the government. United
States v. Williams, 527 F.3d 1235, 1244 (11th Cir. 2008). “[E]vidence is sufficient
to support a conviction if a reasonable trier of fact could find that the evidence
established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (internal quotations omitted). We
“assume that the jury made all credibility choices in support of the verdict” and
“accept all reasonable inferences that tend to support the government’s case.” Id.
11
A. Count 1 – Conspiracy
Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(i), it is a crime for “[a]ny person
who[,] . . . knowing that a person is an alien, [to] bring[] to or attempt[] to bring to
the United States in any manner whatsoever such person at a place other than a
designated port of entry. . . .” 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(i). It is also a crime for a
person to enter into a conspiracy to commit such an act. 8 U.S.C.
§ 1324(a)(1)(A)(v)(I). “The essential elements of criminal conspiracy are an
agreement between two or more persons to commit a crime and an overt act in