[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] Fernandez’s own statements that he was paid
approximately $1,000 per person as a “finders fee,” as well as Gonzalez’s
testimony that Gonzalez was owed $2,000 for assisting Sergio during the April
2008 smuggling operation, similarly support the jury’s finding that Fernandez
participated in the conspiracy for purposes of private financial gain. Accordingly,
viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the government, there was
sufficient evidence to support Fernandez’s conviction on Count 1. See Williams,
527 F.3d at 1244.
B. Counts 2 and 3 – Attempting and Aiding and Abetting
Section 1324 also provides for criminal penalties against an individual who,
“for the purpose of . . . private financial gain,” “knowing or in reckless disregard of
the fact that an alien has not received prior official authorization to come to, enter,
or reside in the United States, brings to or attempts to bring to the United States in
any manner whatsoever, such alien.” 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(2)(B)(ii).
14
To prove an attempt offense, the government must prove (1) that the
defendant had the specific intent to engage in the criminal conduct for which he is
charged and (2) that he took a substantial step toward commission of the offense.
See United States v.