State ex rel. Juvenile Department v. C. M. C.
[…] “(A) Was recorded, either electronically or in writing, or was made to a peace officer as defined in ORS 161.015, corrections officer, youth correction officer, parole and probation officer, emergency medical technician or firefighter; and
“(B) Has sufficient indicia of reliability.”

ORS 135.230(3) defines “[d]omestic violence” as “abuse between family or household members.” In turn, ORS 135.230(4) defines “[flamily or household members” as:

“(a) Spouses.
“(b) Former spouses.
“(c) Adult persons related by blood or marriage.
“(d) Persons cohabitating with each other.
“(e) Persons who have cohabited with each other or who have been involved in a sexually intimate relationship.
“(f) Unmarried parents of a minor child.”

(Emphasis added.)

Here, our task is tó interpret the phrase “[p]ersons cohabiting with each other.” When interpreting a statute, our *339goal is to ascertain the intent of the legislature, the best indication of which is the text of the statute itself.