State ex rel. Department of Land Conservation & Development v. Clatsop County
[…] Friends of Yamhill County v. Board of Commissioners, 237 Or App 149, 152, 238 P3d 1016 (2010), rev allowed, 349 Or 602 (2011). For a detailed description of the evolving legal context in which this case arose, see id. at 151-53.

As pertinent here, section 5(3) of Measure 49 provides that a claimant who had filed a Measure 37 claim before June 28,2007, had an entitlement to just compensation as provided in

“[a] waiver issued before the effective date of this 2007 Act [December 6, 2007] to the extent that the claimant’s use of the property complies with the waiver and the claimant has a common law vested right on the effective date of this 2007Act to complete and continue the use described in the waiver.”

(Emphasis added.)