They further contend that visitation is in A. L.’s best interest and that the dysfunction in the relationship between mother and grandparents is entirely driven by mother and should not deprive A. L. of beneficial relationships.
We begin with the pertinent statute. Grandparents sought relief under ORS 109.119, which provides, in part:
“(2)(a) In any proceeding under this section, there is a presumption that the legal parent acts in the best interest of the child.
“(b) In an order granting relief under this section, the court shall include findings of fact supporting the rebuttal of the presumption described in paragraph (a) of this subsection.
* * * *
*530“(3)(a) If the court determines that a child-parent relationship exists and if the court determines that the presumption described in subsection (2)(a) of this section has been rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence, the court shall grant custody, guardianship, right of visitation or other right to the person having the child-parent relationship, if to do so is in the best interest of the child. * * *
‡ *
“(4)(a) In deciding whether the presumption described in subsection (2)(a) of this section has been rebutted and whether to award visitation or contact rights over the objection of the legal parent, the court may consider factors including, but not limited to, the following, which may be shown by the evidence:
“(A) The petitioner or intervenor is or recently has been the child’s primary caretaker;
“(B) Circumstances detrimental to the child exist if relief is denied;
“(C) The legal parent has fostered, encouraged or consented to the relationship between the child and the petitioner or intervenor;
“(D) Granting relief would not substantially interfere with the custodial relationship; or
“(E) The legal parent has unreasonably denied or limited contact between the child and the petitioner or intervenor.”
There is no dispute in this case that grandparents have established a child-parent relationship with A. L. Accordingly, we consider whether they rebutted the presumption that mother, A. L.’s legal parent, acts in his best interest.