Iowa Utilities Board v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] The Telecommunications Act contains no such articulation with respect to the local competi*796tion provisions. Consequently, we conclude that the Act plainly grants the state commissions, not the FCC, the authority to determine the rates involved in the implementation of the local competition provisions of the Act.15

2. Section 2(b) and the Impossibility Exception

Any ambiguity regarding the FCC’s vacuum of authority over local telecommunications pricing under the Act is resolved by the operation of section 2(b) of the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. § 152(b). Section 2(b) provides that “nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply or to give the [FCC] jurisdiction with respect to ... charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with intrastate communications service.” Id.