Cruze v. Hudler
[…] Hudler alternatively argues that plaintiffs’ allegations are insufficient to allege a violation of ORS 165.042, fraudulently obtaining a signature, because the documents that defendants allegedly signed were not “written instruments.” The definition of “written instrument” is far broader than Hudler allows, and we reject his alternative argument without discussion. See ORS 165.002(1) (defining “written instrument” to include “any paper, document, instrument, article or electronic record containing written or printed matter or the equivalent thereof, whether complete or incomplete, used for the purpose of reciting, embodying, conveying or recording information or constituting a symbol or evidence of value, right, privilege or identification, which is capable of being used to the advantage or disadvantage of some person”).