Cruze v. Hudler
[…] The issue in this case stems from what is and is not listed in subparagraph (B). Securities fraud, a racketeering activity under ORS 166.715(6)(a)(A), is not listed, nor are many other business-related crimes, e.g., ORS 166.715(6)(a)(Q) (racketeering relating to business and commercial offenses), ORS 166.715(6)(a)(GG) - (HH) *669(banking and credit unions), ORS 166.715(6)(a)(NN) (mortgage bankers and mortgage brokers). Forgery-related offenses, which are racketeering activity under ORS 166.715(6)(P), are listed in subparagraph (B) and do not require a predicate conviction in order to serve as the basis for a civil ORICO claim. See ORS 166.715(6)(P) (racketeering activity includes conduct constituting a crime under “ORS 165.007 to 165.022, 165.032 to 165.042 and 165.005 to 165.070, relating to forgery and related offenses” (emphasis added)).