Cruze v. Hudler
[…] Defendants’ view of ORS 166.725 is long on generalized intent but short on textual or contextual support. Defendants do not offer any plausible construction of the text of ORS 166.725(7)(a)(B) that would suggest that conduct that falls within its enumerated list nevertheless is disqualified from subparagraph (B) if it could also be categorized as another nonenumerated racketeering activity. Nor do defendants muster any persuasive contextual support for their construction; indeed, the textual clues point in the other direction.

As part of the same 1995 amendments, the legislature enacted ORS 166.725(13). Or Laws 1995, ch 619, § 13. That subsection of the statute provides,

“Notwithstanding subsection (6) or (7) of this section, a person may not institute a proceeding under subsection (6) of this section and does not have a cause of action under subsection (7) of this section if the conduct that is the basis of the proceeding or action could also be the basis of a claim of discrimination because of sex that constitutes sexual harassment.”

(Emphasis added.) Thus, the legislature plainly understood that the same conduct might violate more than one statutory provision and dealt with that possibility expressly as part of the same amendment.