Cruze v. Hudler
[…] “ ‘Although we generally review a court’s denial of a motion to amend only for abuse of discretion, when the denial results from a substantive legal conclusion, we review the correctness of that conclusion’ for errors of law.” Cowan v. Nordyke, 232 Or App 384, 386, 222 P3d 1093 (2009), rev den, 348 Or 114 (2010) (quoting Wallace v. Hinkle Northwest, Inc., 79 Or App 177, 179, 717 P2d 1280 (1986)). In this case, the trial court’s rulings on plaintiffs’ motions to amend were predicated on its interpretation of ORS 166.725, an issue of law.

Plaintiffs’ proposed ORICO claims against Hudler and Markley alleged a violation of ORS 166.720(3), which makes it “unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity or the collection of an unlawful debt.” A “pattern *668of racketeering activity” is defined as “engaging in at least two incidents of racketeering activity” that share intents, results, accomplices, victims, methods of commission, or are otherwise interrelated by distinguishing characteristics. ORS 166.715(4).