Cruze v. Hudler
[…] ORS 166.715(4). “Racketeering activity,” in turn, includes “conduct that constitutes a crime” as enumerated in a long list of statutes, ORS 166.715(6)(a)(A)-(CCC).

Before 1995, a civil claim for racketeering could be brought based on a pattern of any of the racketeering activities enumerated in ORS 166.715(6). However, that year the legislature amended ORS 166.725 to forestall certain civil racketeering claims until criminal proceedings have had an opportunity to run their course. As amended, ORS 166.725(7)(a) provides:

“Any person who is injured by reason of any violation of the provisions of ORS 166.720 (1) to (4) shall have a cause of action for three-fold the actual damages sustained and, when appropriate, punitive damages:
“(A) If a criminal conviction for the racketeering activity that is the basis of the violation has been obtained, any rights of appeal have expired and the action is against the individual convicted of the racketeering activity; or
“(B) If the violation is based on racketeering activity as defined in ORS 166.715(6)(a)(B) to (J), (K) as it relates to burglary and criminal trespass, (L) to (P), (S), (T), (U), (V), (X) to (Z), (AA) to (DD), (KK), (LL) or (00) to (W).”