Cruze v. Hudler
[…] On appeal, plaintiffs argue that their proposed ORICO claims alleged three incidents of a forgery-related offense, albeit in the context of securities transactions, and that the ORICO statutes do not require a predicate conviction for civil claims based on that particular racketeering activity. See ORS 166.725(7)(a)(B) (aggrieved person may bring a civil ORICO claim for damages “[i]f the violation is based on racketeering activity as defined in” ORS 166.715(6)(P) (referring to forgery and related offenses)).