Cruze v. Hudler
[…] See ORS 166.715(6)(P) (racketeering activity includes conduct constituting a crime under “ORS 165.007 to 165.022, 165.032 to 165.042 and 165.005 to 165.070, relating to forgery and related offenses” (emphasis added)).

There is no dispute that plaintiffs, in their proposed ORICO claims, allege that Hudler and Markley engaged in a pattern of racketeering activity that included multiple “incidents” involving violations of ORS 165.042, which is among the racketeering activity listed in subparagraph (B). ORS 165.042 makes it a crime to “fraudulently obtain[ ] a signature if, with intent to defraud or injure another, the person obtains the signature of a person to a written instrument by knowingly misrepresenting any fact.” Plaintiffs’ proposed ORICO claims allege that Hudler fraudulently obtained a signature on a deed by making misrepresentations, and that both defendants fraudulently obtained the signatures of Tyrone and Jaqueline Cruze on various LLC operating agreements and closing documents by way of