Cruze v. Hudler
[…] The trial court erred in concluding otherwise.10

Consequently, the trial court also erred with respect to plaintiffs’ claim based on financial elder abuse, ORS 124.110. The trial court reasoned, “Since defendant Markley is entitled to summary judgment on the common-law fraud claim, securities claim, and joint liability claim, he is also entitled to summary judgment on the elder law claim.” Presumably, the court determined that there were no genuine issues of fact as to whether Markley acted wrongfully. See ORS 124.110(l)(a) (authorizing action for financial abuse where “a person wrongfully takes or appropriates money or property of a vulnerable person, without regard to whether the person taking or appropriating the money or property has a fiduciary relationship with the vulnerable person”). For the reasons previously discussed, however, the record is susceptible to competing inferences with regard to whether Markley made a fraudulent misrepresentation to plaintiffs; we therefore reverse the trial court’s grant of summary judgment on the elder abuse claim. See Church v.