Cruze v. Hudler
[…] ORS 165.042 makes it a crime to “fraudulently obtain[ ] a signature if, with intent to defraud or injure another, the person obtains the signature of a person to a written instrument by knowingly misrepresenting any fact.” Plaintiffs’ proposed ORICO claims allege that Hudler fraudulently obtained a signature on a deed by making misrepresentations, and that both defendants fraudulently obtained the signatures of Tyrone and Jaqueline Cruze on various LLC operating agreements and closing documents by way of misrepresentation.

Plaintiffs submit that, under the plain language of ORS 166.725(7)(a)(B), they therefore have a cause of action “based on racketeering activity as defined in ORS 166.715(6)(a)(P)” — i.e., fraudulently obtaining a signature.