Lastly, the state submits, the charges against defendant were sufficiently simple and distinct because the counts arose from four discrete incidents that occurred on four different days.
ORS 132.560(l)(b) allows the trial court to consolidate charging instruments when the offenses are alleged to have been committed by the same person and are either (1) “[o]f the same or similar character”; (2) “[biased on the same act or transaction”; or (3) “[biased on two or more transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.” See ORS 132.560(2) (allowing charging instruments to be consolidated when the criteria provided in ORS 132.560(l)(b) are met). However, if it appears “that the state or defendant is substantially prejudiced by a joinder of *178offenses * * * the court may order an election or separate trials of counts or provide whatever other relief justice requires.” ORS 132.560(3).
We review for errors of law the trial court’s determination that defendant failed to demonstrate the existence of substantial prejudice under ORS 132.560(3). State v. Luers, 211 Or App 34, 43, 153 P3d 688, adh’d to as modified on recons, 213 Or App 389, 160 P3d 1013 (2007).