In response, the state first argues that the officer could seize the backpack despite defendant’s desire to take it out of the vehicle because, once Lundry had given defendant notice that the vehicle was going to be impounded, the impounding authorities had the exclusive right to possess the vehicle, and that right encompassed the right to possess the vehicle’s contents. In support of that argument, the state relies on ORS 809.720(1), which provides:
“A police officer who has probable cause to believe that a person, at or just prior to the time the police officer stops the person, has committed an offense described in this subsection may, without prior notice, order the vehicle impounded until a person with right to possession of the vehicle complies with the conditions for release or the vehicle is ordered released by a hearings officer.