State v. C.B.
[…] His candid comments were not unreasonably made given the context in which they were made, and were accompanied by words and conduct demonstrating impartiality. He did not abuse his discretion in denying the recusal motion.

¶46 Affirmed.

Korsmo and Pennell, JJ., concur.

“Carter” is a pseudonym. We also substitute pseudonyms for the names of his juvenile partners in the crime.

While Carter assigns error to finding 1.7, his challenge to that finding actually quotes finding 1.9. See Br. of Appellant at 10.

Former RCW 9A.52.010(5) provides in part that “[a] person who enters or remains upon unimproved and apparently unused land, which is neither fenced nor otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders, does so with license and privilege unless notice against trespass is personally communicated to him or her ... or unless notice is given by posting in a conspicuous manner.” (Emphasis added.)

U.S. Const, amend. IV.

Carter argues on appeal that he asserted the defense provided by RCW 9A.52.090(2) (compliance with conditions of premises open to the public).