That said, defendant was not charged only with fourth-degree assault. He was also charged with two counts of harassment, an offense that requires the state to prove a different mens rea from fourth-degree assault. That is, for harassment, the state was required to prove not only that defendant intended offensive physical contact — i.e., to punch the victim in the mouth (Count 2) and to burn her (Count 4)— but also that he did so with the specific intent to harass or annoy her. ORS 166.065(1) (a person “commits the crime of harassment if the person intentionally: (a) Harasses or annoys another person by: (A) Subjecting such other person to offensive physical contact”); State v. Sallinger, 11 Or App 592, 595, 504 P2d 1383 (1971) (“The state is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant had the specific ‘intent to harass, annoy or alarm.’ ” (Emphasis in original.)); cf. State v.