At a July 2010 hearing on petitioner’s request for permanent SPOs, petitioner accused Karla of
[…] Article I, section. 8, of the Oregon Constitution imposes an additional requirement in stalking cases in which the petitioner “seeks to rely on a contact that involves speech.” Falkenstein v. Falkenstein, 236 Or App 445, 451, 236 P3d 798 (2010). “To avoid constitutional overbreadth problems, a contact that involves speech can serve as a predicate contact for an SPO only if it is a threat.” Id. Petitioner does not allege that any of the contacts in this case involved speech or other expression.
See ORS 30.866(6) (SPO actions “must be commenced within two years of the conduct giving rise to the claim”).