At a July 2010 hearing on petitioner’s request for permanent SPOs, petitioner accused Karla of
[…] The court therefore entered permanent SPOs against respondents.
On appeal, respondents argue that petitioner’s evidence did not satisfy the requirements of ORS 30.866, under which the trial court entered the SPOs. That statute provides, in part:
“(1) A person may bring a civil action in a circuit court for a court’s stalking protective order or for damages, or both, against a person if:
“(a) The person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly engages in repeated and unwanted contact with the other person or a member of that person’s immediate family or household thereby alarming or coercing the other person;