We review the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal for errors of
[…] Defendant emphasizes Wiltse’s acknowledgement that the name of a file does not always correspond to the contents. The state remonstrates that the file names themselves demonstrate defendant’s awareness that he was downloading visual recordings of sexually explicit conduct involving a child regardless of whether each file image actually depicts what the file name indicates.
The state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant possessed the culpable mental state. ORS 161.095; ORS 136.415; State v. Williams, 313 Or 19, 24, 828 P2d 1006, cert den, 506 US 858 (1992). ORS 161.085(8) provides:
*304“ ‘Knowingly’ or ‘with knowledge,’ when used with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person acts with an awareness that the conduct of the person is of a nature so described or that a circumstance so described exists.”