We review the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal for errors of
[…] Nonetheless, the child’s anonymity does not make him or her any less the victim of the recorded act of abuse and the subsequent duplication of the recording.
Finally, the fact that the legislature did not classify the offenses according to the age of the child depicted does not demonstrate, as defendant argues, that the legislature did not contemplate individual victims. The legislature’s definition of “child” in ORS 163.665(1) (2009), amended by Oregon Laws 2011, chapter 515, section 1, expresses the legislature’s intent to include any victim “who was less than 18 years of age at the time the original image in the * * * visual recording was created.”
We thus conclude that the “victim” for the purpose ORS 163.684 is the child — or children — depicted in the downloaded images that are the basis of the 15 counts on which the court rendered guilty verdicts. That, in turn, requires an idiosyncratic disposition.