dissenting.
[…] State v. Yashin, 199 Or App 511, 514, 112 P3d 331, rev den, 339 Or 407 (2005).
M had told C to go to his room when the argument between defendant and M began about 9:30 p.m.
In Brown, the defendant, an ex-convict, was arrested while carrying a concealed weapon. He was convicted of carrying a concealed weapon and subsequently prosecuted for being a convicted person in possession of a firearm. The court held that because both charges were based on the single act of carrying the firearm, constitutional principles of double jeopardy barred the second prosecution. 262 Or at 443-44,458.
ORS 131.515(2) provides that “[n]o person, shall be separately prosecuted for two or more offenses based upon the same criminal episode, if the several offenses are reasonably known * * * at the time of * * * the first prosecution * * In this case, the state complied with the provisions of ORS 131.515(2), and defendant correctly does not raise the issue of double jeopardy.