dissenting.
[…] Norman, 216 Or App 475, 485-86, 174 P3d 598 (2007), vac’d on other grounds, 345 Or 319, 207 P3d 423 (2008)) (emphasis omitted). As noted above, one circumstance that could determine whether there are multiple criminal episodes for purposes of OAR 213-004-0006 is whether the circumstances are so interrelated that a complete account of one offense cannot be related without relating the details of the others. Bryant, 245 Or App at 523. If that test is applied, the trial court did not err.
The majority’s alternative proposed test is rooted in former jeopardy principles as expressed in ORS 131.505(4). That statute provides that a criminal episode means “continuous and uninterrupted conduct that establishes at least one offense and is so joined in time, place and circumstance that such conduct is directed to the accomplishment of a single criminal objective.” Nothing in the language of the statute supports the understanding that an additionally acquired criminal objective that operates to either supplant or accompany an initial criminal objective will have the legal effect of prohibiting a separate conviction and/or sentence for the conduct that